The purpose of the iFi Data Protection Policy (“Policy”), which applies to all individuals, is to inform you of how iFi Academy Pte Ltd (herein referred to as “iFi Academy”, “we” or “us”) collects, uses, manages, protects and discloses Personal Data in compliance with the provisions of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use, manage, protect and disclose your Personal Data.

By attending the course previews or seminars or workshops organised by us or in partnership or collaboration with other organisations/government bodies, participating in the marketing events or outreach activities undertaken by us, submitting information to us via online or through social media or any platforms (collectively, the “Services”), or signing up for any Courses or Trainings (“Products”) offered by us, you agree and consent to iFi Academy (including its related corporations and business units) (collectively, the “Companies”), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents (collectively referred to herein as “iFi”, “us”, “we” or “our”) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies’ authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Policy.

This Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other previous consents which you may have provided to iFi Academy in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

iFi Academy may from time to time update this Policy to ensure that it is consistent with our future developments, business purposes, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the iFi Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website http://s25.novitee.org/pdpa. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

In this Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data (on its own) or in conjunction with other data and information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) but not limited to your name, NRIC or passport or other unique identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms (hard copies or electronic) you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

  1. iFi Academy will only collect, use or disclose Personal Data about an individual which it reasonably considers necessary for the relevant purposes underlying such collection, use or disclosure.
  2. Generally, we may collect Personal Data in one or more of the following ways:
    • when you submit an application form or other forms relating to any of our Products and Services (defined above);
    • when you interact with our student service officers or contract staff, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and emails;
    • when you use some of our services, in our websites and apps (if any) including establishing any online accounts with us;
    • when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list;
  3. when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;
  4. when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service officers;
  5. when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
  6. when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with the Products and Services you have applied for; and
  7. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.
  8. When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.
  9. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees and/or referrals), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.
  10. You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services you have requested.
3.1  Generally, iFi collects, uses and/or discloses Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. responding to your queries and requests;
  2. providing you with information about Products and/or Services;
  3. provision of Products and/or Services;
  4. managing the administrative and business operations of iFi and complying with internal policies and procedures;
  5. facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales) involving any of the Companies;
  6. matching any Personal Data held that relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;
  7. resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
  8. preventing, detecting and/or investigating any actual or crime, misconduct, breach or dispute and analyzing and managing commercial risks;
  9. providing media announcements and responses;
  10. monitoring or recording phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;
  11. organising and/or facilitating promotional events or programmes or activities and/or verifying your identity and eligibility to participate in such events or programmes or activities;
  12. legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution);
  13. conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud;
  14. (n) meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies that are binding on iFi (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations); and
  15. acting on behalf of or transmitting Personal Data to government agencies or public bodies;
  16. promotional and publicity purposes, including but not limited to recording videos or taking photographs at events;
  17. safety and security purposes; and
  18. purposes that are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

3.2  Furthermore, where permitted under the Act

  1. iFi may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “IFi Additional Purposes”:
  2. analytics and tracking, including facilitating the sale of analytical data
  3. conducting market research and surveys to enable us to understand and determine customer location, preferences and demographics to develop special offers and marketing programmes in relation to iFi’s Products and Services, and to improve our service delivery and your customer experience at our touchpoints;
  4. providing additional Products and Services and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes from iFi;
  5. matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing or offering of Products and Services by iFi;
  6. leads generation and management for marketing iFi’s Products and Services;
  7. administering contests, competitions and marketing campaigns, and personalising your experience at iFi’s touchpoints;
  8. communicating to you advertisements involving details of our Products and Services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or which we have identified may be of interest to you (including but not limited to upselling, cross selling and telemarketing);
  9. organising corporate social responsibility projects; and
  10. purposes that are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

3.3  In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for iFi Additional Purposes, to the vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by IFi.

iFi may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. conducting market research and surveys to enable us to understand and determine customer location, preferences and demographics to develop special offers and marketing programmes with our preferred partners;
  2. matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing or offering of products and services (including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes) by our preferred partners;
  3. leads generation and management for marketing the products and services offered by our preferred partners;
  4. administering contests, competitions and marketing campaigns in connection with the products and services offered by our preferred partners;
  5. sending you informational, recruitment and other notification messages communicated by our preferred partners;
  6. communicating to you advertisements involving details of the products, services, special offers and rewards offered by our preferred partners, either to our customers generally, or which we or our preferred partners have identified may be of interest to you (including but not limited to upselling, cross selling and telemarketing); and
  7. purposes that are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

3.4  If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, iFi may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, text, fax or other means) with information about our Products and Services or those products and services offered by our preferred partners (including discounts and special offers).

3.5  In relation to particular Products and Services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

3.6  You have a choice to withdraw your consent for receiving marketing or promotional materials/communication. You may contact us using the contact details found below.

3.7  Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to 30 working days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the Products and Services that you hold or have subscribed to with iFi.

iFi will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

  1. iFi’s related corporations and employees to provide content, Products and Services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your accounts and billing arrangements with us as well as our Products and Services, to activate, deactivate, install, maintain and operate our systems and/or services;
  2. companies providing services relating to insurance and consultancy to iFi;
  3. agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to iFi, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, printing, billing, payroll, processing, technical services, training, market research, call centre, security or other services to IFi;
  4. vendors or third party service providers in connection with marketing promotions and services offered by iFi or its preferred partners;
  5. any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving any of the Companies;
  6. collection and repossession agencies in relation to the enforcement of repayment obligations for debts;
  7. external banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;
  8. our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers;
  9. relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and
  10. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.
5.1  A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites.

5.2  iFi uses cookies on its websites for the following purposes:

  1. iFi’s related corporations and employees to provide content, Products and Services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your accounts and billing arrangements with us as well as our Products and Services, to activate, deactivate, install, maintain and operate our systems and/or services;
  2. companies providing services relating to insurance and consultancy to iFi;
  3. agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to iFi, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, printing, billing, payroll, processing, technical services, training, market research, call centre, security or other services to iFi;
  4. vendors or third party service providers in connection with marketing promotions and services offered by IFi or its preferred partners;
  5. any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving any of the Companies;

5.3  Most internet browsers provide you the option of turning off the processing of cookies (please see the “help” section of your browser), but this may result in the loss of functionality, restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

5.4  Advertisements on the iFi website may be provided by third party advertisers and their agencies. These may generate cookies to track how many people have seen a particular advertisement (or use the services of third parties to do this), and to track how many people have seen it more than once. iFi does not control these third parties and their cookie policies and if you have questions about their cookie policies, please contact iFi and we will try our best to assist by providing you information about these third party advertising agencies.

5.5  iFi is not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to the iFi website.

6.1  If you:

  1. have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
  2. would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
  3. would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact iFi as follows:
    Email: kelvin.lee@ifiacademy.com

6.2  Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to iFi on your behalf.

6.3  If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, iFi may not be in a position to continue to provide its Products and/or Services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with iFi, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. iFi’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore